Research Visa

The interpretation of research activities should not be confused with activities for which a work Visa will be required. If an employment position/post is offered wherein the incumbent will be on the establishment (personnel structure) of the institution, then a work Visa will be required.:

"work" means business, commercial or remunerative activities within the Republic, excluding work on the basis of a Visa referred to in sections 12 or 14, or work for a foreign employer pursuant to a contract which only partially calls for activities in the Republic, or work as a business or profession mainly based outside the Republic but requiring activities within the Republic.

Nationals who are visa restricted must apply for a visa if they wish to enter South Africa for any period not exceeding three (3) years for the purpose of engaging in research activities.

Certain Nationals may proceed to South Africa without a visa, at which point they will be admitted for an initial period of 3 months, within which they may apply for the renewal of their Visas in South Africa.

Fill out the enquiry form below to give us more information on your current status. Once we have all your information, we can deduce whether or not you will qualify for a research Visa.

Head Office
Cape Town,
South Africa
Tel.:
Tel.:
Email:
+27 (0)82 373 8415
+27 (0)61 835 1280
info@sami.co.za


Thu, 19 Oct 2017, 19:57 GMT+2
Your IP: 54.196.33.246


* = Required fields to process
     your query
First Name: *
Last Name: *
Email: *
Visa/Permit interested in: *

(South Africa, UK, US, Schengener States)
Spam prevention: 2 plus 8
Enter above sum: *   Spam prevention
     


Copyrights © 2011 - SA Migration International
Tel:     +27(0)82 373 8415
Email: info@sami.co.za
English Afrikaans Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Dutch French German Hebrew Hindi Italian Russian Spanish