UK Work Visa

UK Work Visa

United Kingdom Working Visas

United Kingdom seeks highly skilled individuals to live and work in SA.

SA Migration Services will professionally help to arrange Work Visas for you if you qualify.

There are five common types of Work Visas:

  • Tier 2 General Working Visa
  • Intra Company Transfer Visa
  • Tier 2 Sportspeople
  • Tier 2 Ministers of religion

Tier 2 General Work Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 General visa if :

  • You have been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

You need to be sponsored (ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor) before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organization.

The certificate of sponsorship, contrary to its name , is not a paper document but rather a virtual document which carries a specific reference number. This reference number is specific to you and the job that you have been offered so can only be used once.

You can:

work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship

do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week

do a job which has a shortage of workers in the UK for up to 20 hours per week

do a voluntary work

study as long as it doesnt interfere with the job you are sponsored for

travel abroad and return to the UK

Bring Family members with you

 

 

 

Intra Company Transfer Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

  • Your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation
  • You're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

You need to be sponsored- ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor- before you can apply to come to the UK for work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can't be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can't be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months experience with your employer.

Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas , or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don't need to have been with your employer  for a set period of time.

 

 

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

  • You can apply for a TIER 2 (Sportsperson) visa if all of the following apply:
  • You're an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by your sport's governing body as internationally established at the highest level
  • Your sport's governing body is endorsing your application
  • your employment will develop your sport in the UK at the highest level
  • you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You must:

  • have a certificate of sponsorship reference number from your sponsor
  • meet the English requirement

You can:

  • Work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job
  • play for your national team in the UK
  • work as a sports broadcaster
  • do voluntary wok
  • study as long as it doesn't interfere with the job you're sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members with you


Tier 2 Minister of Religion

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if:

You've been offered a job within a faith community (eg as a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order) in the UK

You're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Getting Sponsored

You need to be sponsored (ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor ) before you can apply to come to the UK to work

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation

 

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa for a maximum of up to 3 years and 1 month, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.

You can also apply to extend your stay

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job prescribed in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn't interfere with the job you're sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members (dependants) with you

You need all of the following to be eligible for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa:

  • a valid certificate of sponsorship reference number from your sponsor
  • to meet the English language requirement

 

 

 

Download the list / government gazette here (Updated: 03 June 2014)

*** Please wait a while for the download to come through ***

Start the process now and tell us what you need:

Head Office
Cape Town,
South Africa
Tel.:
Tel.:
Email:
+27 (0)82 373 8415
+27 (0)61 835 1280
info@sami.co.za


Tue, 22 Aug 2017, 7:34 GMT+2
Your IP: 23.20.64.16


* = Required fields to process
     your query
First Name: *
Last Name: *
Email: *
Visa/Permit interested in: *

(South Africa, UK, US, Schengener States)
Spam prevention: 2 plus 4
Enter above sum: *   Spam prevention
     


Copyrights © 2011 - SA Migration International
Tel:     +27(0)82 373 8415
Email: info@sami.co.za
English Afrikaans Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Dutch French German Hebrew Hindi Italian Russian Spanish